Home Predictions J1 League Shimizu S-pulse vs Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-pulse
W W W W L
:
Ended
Gamba Osaka
W L W L W
Date: 17.10.26 Time: 05:00 Venue: IAI Stadium Nihondaira

Shimizu S-pulse vs Gamba Osaka Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips - Japan J1 League

Shimizu S-pulse will take on Gamba Osaka in a highly anticipated match from the Japan J1 League . The game is set for Oct 17, 2026 at 05:00 AM and is expected to draw attention from fans and bettors alike.

With both teams bringing contrasting qualities to the field, this clash between Shimizu S-pulse and Gamba Osaka could go either way. Shimizu S-pulse may look to make the most of their home advantage, while Gamba Osaka could rely on their momentum and away form. Previous meetings between these two have been tight, making this matchup even more interesting.

This match preview includes a closer look at current form, tactical setups, recent performances, and potential key players. Whether you're looking for betting tips or simply want to follow the match story, we’ve packed this page with valuable insights.

Read on for expert predictions, head-to-head records, and stats that could influence your betting decisions. Our data-driven approach helps you understand what each side brings to this fixture.

To discover more match previews from this competition, visit our complete coverage of the Japan J1 League with tips and predictions updated for every upcoming game.

Our Expert Tip
Home Win or Draw (1X) at odds of 1.36
Bet365
Bet

Shimizu S-pulse vs Gamba Osaka Betting Tips

Below, you’ll find our detailed betting tips and match predictions for Shimizu S-pulse vs Gamba Osaka. Our picks are based on recent performances, head-to-head records, statistical analysis, and market odds.

After assessing both sides, our top prediction for this match is: Home Win or Draw (1X). This tip reflects value based on current form, tactical setups, and betting market movement.

Our experts analyse dozens of data points to bring you accurate tips you can trust. Whether you're interested in full-time result, goal lines, cards, corners, or combo markets — we provide insights that help you bet smarter.

Shimizu S-pulse Stats Staticstics Overview

Shimizu S-pulse have been active in the Japan J1 League, with their recent results giving us a picture of their current form.

Over the last five matches, Shimizu S-pulse recorded 4 wins, 0 draws, and 1 loss. This pattern shows a team that can compete effectively but still has room for improvement.

In attack, they have scored 8 goals in those games, averaging 1.60 goals per match. Defensively, they have conceded 4 goals, which breaks down to an average of 0.80 goals conceded per game.

These stats reflect a fairly balanced side with potential to improve at both ends of the pitch. See the table below for a detailed breakdown of Shimizu S-pulse’s recent performance data.

Match Results: Shimizu S-pulse

Last 5 matches
4 Wins
0 Draws
1 Loss
80%
20%
14.10.26
J-League Cup
Yokohama F. Marinos
Yokohama F. Marinos
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
2
1
L
11.10.26
J1 League
Mito Hollyhock
Mito Hollyhock
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
1
2
W
29.09.26
J-League Cup
Kanazawa
Kanazawa
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
0
2
W
19.09.26
J1 League
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
JEF United Chiba
JEF United Chiba
2
1
W
12.09.26
J1 League
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
Avispa Fukuoka
Avispa Fukuoka
1
0
W
Scored
8
Avg
1.6
Conceded
4
Avg
0.8

Gamba Osaka Stats Staticstics Overview

Gamba Osaka have been active in the Japan J1 League, with their recent results giving us a picture of their current form.

Over the last five matches, Gamba Osaka recorded 3 wins, 0 draws, and 2 losses. This pattern shows a team that can compete effectively but still has room for improvement.

In attack, they have scored 12 goals in those games, averaging 2.40 goals per match. Defensively, they have conceded 5 goals, which breaks down to an average of 1.00 goals conceded per game.

These stats reflect a fairly balanced side with potential to improve at both ends of the pitch. See the table below for a detailed breakdown of Gamba Osaka’s recent performance data.

Match Results: Gamba Osaka

Last 5 matches
3 Wins
0 Draws
2 Losses
60%
40%
13.10.26
AFC Champions League Elite
Newcastle Jets
Newcastle Jets
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
1
3
W
09.10.26
J1 League
Kashima
Kashima
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
2
0
L
23.09.26
Emperor Cup
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
Tokushima Vortis
Tokushima Vortis
5
0
W
20.09.26
J1 League
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
Vissel Kobe
Vissel Kobe
0
1
L
15.09.26
AFC Champions League Elite
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
Công An Nhân Dân
Công An Nhân Dân
4
1
W
Scored
12
Avg
2.4
Conceded
5
Avg
1

H2H Stats Matches and Previous Teams Results

Shimizu S-pulseJapan
Gamba Osaka Japan
All tournamentsLast 10 matches
All tournamentsLast 10 matches
20%
2 Wins
30%
3 Draws
50%
5 Wins
Last 5 matches
24.05.26
J1 League
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
1
2
15.06.25
J1 League
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
0
0
08.03.25
J1 League
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
1
0
14.08.22
J1 League
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
0
2
10.04.22
J1 League
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
1
1
13.08.21
J1 League
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
0
1
18.04.21
J1 League
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
0
0
19.12.20
J1 League
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
0
2
12.07.20
J1 League
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
1
2
13.07.19
J1 League
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse
1
0
Scored
7
8
Avg
0.7
0.8
Conceded
8
7
Avg
0.8
0.7

Shimizu S-pulse - Gamba Osaka Table position

J1 League 26/27
g W D L GD P Form
8.
Yokohama F. Marinos
Yokohama F. Marinos
10 4 4 2 13-9 16
9.
Urawa
Urawa
10 5 0 5 17-21 15
10.
Shimizu S-pulse
Shimizu S-pulse H
10 4 2 4 10-11 14
11.
Fagiano Okayama
Fagiano Okayama
10 4 1 5 12-15 13
12.
Nagoya Grampus
Nagoya Grampus
10 4 0 6 12-16 12
13.
Cerezo Osaka
Cerezo Osaka
10 3 3 4 9-16 12
14.
Mito Hollyhock
Mito Hollyhock
10 2 3 5 12-14 9
15.
V-varen Nagasaki
V-varen Nagasaki
10 2 3 5 11-18 9
16.
Kyoto Sanga
Kyoto Sanga
10 2 2 6 11-19 8
17.
Avispa Fukuoka
Avispa Fukuoka
10 2 1 7 11-16 7
18.
Gamba Osaka
Gamba Osaka A
10 1 4 5 10-18 7
19.
JEF United Chiba
JEF United Chiba
10 1 3 6 8-19 6
20.
Tokyo Verdy
Tokyo Verdy
10 0 4 6 4-18 4
Empty for now
Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.
18+
Gamble
responsibly
en

Please, bear in mind that ValiantPrediction does not provide bookmaking services and you cannot play or bet on this site. The platform is created solely for information purposes and does not operate with money. We strongly advise that you follow the gambling laws in your country.

© 2026 ValiantPrediction. All rights reserved.